REPORTING OF FOREIGN EXCHANGE TRANSACTIONS OF LICENSED MONEY CHANGERS. REF: FEPD CIRCULAR NO. 24 DATED 05.06.2014.

Attention of the Authorized Dealers (ADs) is invited to paragraph 25, Chapter 2 of Guidelines for Foreign Exchange Transactions, Vol-2 (GFET-2010) in terms of which licensed Money Changers report their foreign exchange transactions to Bangladesh Bank in Summary Statement S-12 along with Schedules MCR-1 and MCP-1 through their nominated Authorized Dealer (AD) banks on monthly basis.

  1. To ensure effective reporting Schedules MCR-1 and MCP-1 have been amended as per enclosures. Hence, licensed Money Changers are requested to report their foreign exchange transactions through their nominated AD banks on amended schedules on monthly basis with effect from 05.06.2014. For appropriate use against relevant transactions, a list of country code is enclosed herewith.
  2. Other instructions of the aforementioned paragraph shall remain unchanged.

Please bring the content of this circular to the notice of all concerned.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *