INWARD REMITTANCE- DECLARATION ON FORM C. REF: FEPD CIRCULAR NO. 13 DATED 21.09.2015.

Attention of the Authorized Dealers (ADs) is invited to the paragraph 10, chapter 5 of the Guidelines for Foreign Exchange Transactions (GFET)-2009, Vol-1 and FE Circular No. 07, dated July 22, 2012 (FEPD CIRCULAR NO. 07 DATED 22.07.2012) in terms of which declaration on Form C is required against inward remittances (other than remittances sent by Bangladesh nationals working abroad).

  1. It has now been decided that declaration on Form C shall not be required for inward remittance upto US$ 10, 000 or equivalent other foreign currencies. Other instructions contained in the above stated paragraph of GFET-2009 shall remain unchanged.
  2. Please bring the content of the circular to the notice of all concerned.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *